Organizers 2018-05-01T12:58:13+00:00

2018 Conference Organizers

Standing Committee Chair
Sorel Reisman, California State University, USA

Standing Committee Vice Chair
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA

General Chairs
Shinichi Honiden, NII, Japan
Roger U. Fujii, Fujii Systems, 2016 IEEE Computer Society President

Program Chairs in Chief
Jiannong Cao, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Stelvio Cimato, University of Milan, Italy
Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University, Japan
Sahra Sedighsarvestani, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA

Workshop Chairs
Kenichi Yoshida, University of Tskuba, Japan
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Chung Horng Lung, Carleton University, Canada

Local Chairs
Hironori Washizaki, Waseda University, Japan
Nobukazu Yoshioka, NII, Japan

Treasurer
Simanta Mitra, Iowa State University, USA

Proceedings Co-Chairs
Hua Ming, Oakland University, USA
Kamrul Hasan, Marquette University, USA

Publicity Chair
Hossain Shahriar, Kennesaw State University, USA

Social Media Chair
Chandana Tamma, Marquette University, USA

Web Chair
Laurel Ming, Conference Consultant, USA

Special Sessions Chairs

Fast Abstract Chairs
Hossain Shahriar, Kennesaw State University, USA
Hiroki Takakura, NII, Japan
Michiharu Takemoto, NTT Labs, Japan
Dave Towey, University of Nottingham at Ningbo, China

J1C2/C1J2 Chairs
Atilla Elci, Aksaray University, Turkey
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster, UK

Student Research Symposium Chairs
Toyokazu Akiyama, Kyoto Sangyo University, Japan
Maria Lee, Shih Chien University, Taiwan

COMPSAC Symposia Organizers

CAP: Computer Architectures & Platforms
Co-Chairs: Cristina Seceleanu, Malardalen University, Sweden
Keji Kimura, Waseda University, Japan
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Tiberiu Seceleanu, ABB, Sweden

CELT: Computer Education & Learning Technologies
Co-Chairs: Tiziana Margaria, University of Limerick and Lero, Ireland
Henry Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Edmundo Tovar, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain

DSAT: Data Sciences, Analytics & Technologies
Co-Chairs: Kathy Grise, IEEE Computer Society
Maria Lee, Shih Chien University, Taiwan
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Mihail Matskin, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

EATA: Emerging Advances in Technologies & Applications
Co-Chairs: Ali Hurson, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA
Hiroyuki Sato, University of Tokyo, Japan
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: William Chu, Tunghai University, Taiwan

HCSC: Human & Social Computing
Co-Chairs: Moushumi Sharmin, Western Washington University, USA
Katsunori Oyama, Nihon University, Japan
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Claudio Demartini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

ITiP: IT in Practice
Co-Chairs: San Murugesan, BRITE Professional Services, Australia
Fulvio Corno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: San Murugesan, BRITE Professional Services, Australia

MOWU: Mobile, Wearable & Ubiquitous Computing
Co-Chairs: Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster, UK
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster, UK

NCIW: Networks, Communications, Internet & Web Technologies
Co-Chairs: Nariyoshi Yamai, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Japan
Behrooz A. Shirazi, Washington State University, USA
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University, Japan

SEPT: Security, Privacy & Trust in Computing
Co-Chairs: Katsuyoshi Iida, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queens University, Canada
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Elisa Bertino, Purdue University, USA

SETA: Software Engineering Technology & Applications
Co-Chairs: W.K. Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Hong Zhu, Oxford Brookes University, UK
Standing/Steering Committee Liaison: Carl K. Chang, Iowa State University, USA

Workshop Program Organizers

ADMNET: Architecture, Design, Deployment & Management
Takashi Yamanoue, Fukuyama University, Japan
Hiroki Kashiwazaki, Osaka University, Japan
Yong Jin, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Ruediger Gad, Terma GmbH, Germany

AIML: Advances in AI and Machine Learning: Research and Practice
San Murugesan, Director BRITE Professional Services; Editor in Chief Emeritus, IEEE CS IT Professional, Australia
Takahira Yamaguchi, Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University; Past President, Japanese AI Association, Japan

BDGMM: Big Data Governance & Metadata & Management
Wo Chang, NIST, USA
Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Kathy Grise, Senior Program Director, Future Directions, IEEE Technical Activities, USA
Claire Austin, Big Data Research Scientist, S&T
Cherry Tom, Emerging Technologies Intelligence Manager, IEEE Standards Association

BIOT: Big Data Management & Infrastructure for the Internet of Things
Hideya Ochiai, The Univ. of Tokyo, Japan
Susumu Takeuchi, NTT, Japan
Kurt Geihs, University of Kassel, Germany

CDS: Consumer Devices & Systems
Ryozo Kiyohara, Professor, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Yasuo Okabe, Professor, Kyoto University, Japan
Atsushi Tagami, Senior Manager, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

CFSE: Computer Forensics in Software Engineering
Ryoichi Sasaki, Tokyo Denki University, Japan
Tetsutaro Uehara, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
Jigang Liu, Metropolitan State University, USA

EACIS: Emotion & Affective Computing Interfaces & Systems
Midori Sugaya, Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshito Tobe, Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan

ESAS: E-Health Systems & Web Technologies
Atilla Elci, Aksaray University, Turkey
Duygu Celik Ertugrul, Eastern Mediterranean University, North Cyprus, Mersin-10,TURKEY

MediComp: Medical Computing
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China
Jianqiang Li, Beijing University of Technology, China
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA

OER: Open Educational Resources
Edmundo Tovar, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid
Henry Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Tiziana Margaria, University of Limerick and Lero, The Irish Software Research Centre
Claudio Demartini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

PLRP: Programming Languages Research & Practice
Hua Ming, Oakland University, USA
Mehdi Bagherzadeh, Oakland University, USA

QUORS: Quality Oriented Reuse of Software
Xiaodong Liu, Edinburgh Napier University, UK
Hongji Yang, Bath Spa University, UK

SAIS: Software Architecture of Intelligent Systems
Soo Dong Kim, Soongsil University, Korea
Chi-Hung Chi, CSIRO, Tasmania, Australia
Hyun Jung La, Workday, Inc. Pleasanton, CA, USA

SAPSE: Security Aspects in Processes and Services Engineering
Stelvio Cimato, Università degli studi di Milano

SCA: Smart Computing & Applications
William Cheng-Chung Chu, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Chih-Hung Chang, Providence University, Taiwan

SDIM: Secure Digital Identity Management
Bian Yang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Julien Bringer, Smart Valor, Switzerland
Hideaki Goto, Tohoku University, Japan

SIS-SS: Smart IoT Sensors and Social Systems for eHealth & Well-Being Applications
Luca Vollero, Università Campus Bio-Medico di Roma, Italy
Salvatore D’Antonio, Università degli Studi di Napoli, “Parthenope”, Italy

STA: Software Test Automation
Rajesh Subramanyan, Siemens USA
Fevzi Belli, University of Paderborn, Germany

STPSA: Security, Trust & Privacy for Software Applications
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA (General Co-Chair)
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen’s University Kingston, Ontario (General Co-Chair)
Hossain Shahriar, Kennesaw State University, USA (Program Co-Chair)
Natalia Stakhnova, University of New Brunswick, Canada (Program Co-Chair)
Debbie Perouli, Marquette University, USA (Program Co-Chair)