2024 Organizing Committee

Chair
Sorel Reisman (Standing Committee Chair), California State University, Fullerton

Vice Chairs
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen’s University

Special Advisor
Yuuichi Teranishi (Special Advisor), National Institute of Information & Communications Technology

General Chairs
Ali Hurson (General Chair), Missouri University of Science & Technology
Shinji Shimojo (General Chair), Osaka University

Program Chairs in Chief
Hiroyuki Ohsaki, Professor, Kwansei University
Moushumi Sharmin, Western Washington University
Dave Towey, University of Nottingham Ningbo China (UNNC)

Workshop Program Chairs
AKM Jahangir Alam Majumder, University of South Carolina Upstate
Yoshiaki Hori, Saga University, Japan
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China

Local Organizing Committee
Tomoki Yoshihisa, Shiga University (Chair)
Toyokazu Akiyama, Kyoto Sangyo University
Ryohei Banno, Kogakuin University
Daisuke Furihata, Osaka University
Yuichiro Hei, KDDI
Atsuo Inomata, Osaka University
Daisuke Kotani, Kyoto University
Satoru Matsumoto, Osaka University
Ryo Nakamura, Fukuoka University
Daiki Nobayashi, Kyushu Institute of Technology
Kenji Ohira, Osaka University
Yusuke Sakumoto, Kwansei Gakuin University
Hideyuki Shimonishi, Osaka University
Toshiki Watanabe, NEC

COMPSAC Special Technical Community (STC) Coordinator
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California Irvine, USA

Fast Abstract Chairs
Michiharu Takemoto, International Professional University of Technology in Tokyo (IPUT), Japan
Nazmus Sakib, SUNY, Buffalo, USA

Student Research Symposium Chair
Teodoro Montanaro, Università del Salento

Proceedings / Publications Chair
Hossain Shahriar, University of West Florida, USA

JC/CJ Program Chair
Atilla Elci, Hasan Kalyoncu University, Türkiye

Conference Technical Chairs
Golam Mushih Tanimul Ahsan, University of Wisconsin at Green Bay, USA
Paramita Basak Upama, Marquette University, USA

Social Media Chair
Tashaffi Samin Yeasar, Queen’s University, Canada

Treasurers
Simanta Mitra, Iowa State University, USA

Webmaster
Laurel Ming, University of Michigan, Flint

Publicity Chair
Maria Valero, Kennesaw State University
Paramita Basak Upama, Marquette University

Registration Chair
Masud Rabbani, Marquette University

2024 Consulting Committees

Standing Committee

Sorel Reisman (Chair), California State University Fullerton
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed (First Vice Chair), Marquette University
Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University
Hiroki Takakura, National Institute of Informatics
Mohammad Zulkernine (Second Vice Chair), Queen’s University
Henry Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
William Chu, Tunghai University
Claudio Demartini, Politecnico di Torino
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California, Irvine
Kathy Grise, IEEE Future Directions
Sumi Helal, Lancaster University
Mihhail Matskin, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)
Dejan Milojicic, HP
San Murugesan, BRITE Professional Services
Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University, Japan
Edmundo Tovar, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University

Honorary Members

Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University
Carl K. Chang, Iowa State University

Advisory Committee

W.K. (Ricky) Chan, City University of Hong Kong
Morris Chang, University of South Florida
Stelvio Cimato, University of Milan
William Claycomb, Carnegie Mellon University
Atilla Elci, Hasan Kalyoncu University
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster
Sato Hiroyuki, University of Tokyo
Ali Hurson, Missouri University of Science & Technology
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Cristina Seceleanu, Mälardalen University
Tiberiu Seceleanu, ABB Corporate Research
Sahra Sedighsarvestani, Missouri University of Science Technology
Moushumi Sharmin, Western Washington University
Rajesh Subramanyan, Amazon
John Walz, IEEE
Hironori Washizaki, Waseda University
Nariyoshi, Yamai, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology