2022 Conference Committee

Standing Committee Chair
Sorel Reisman, California State University, USA

Standing Committee Vice Chairs
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed, Marquette University, USA
Mohammad Zulkernine, Queen’s University, Canada

General Chairs
Claudio Demartini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Leila DeFloriani, University of Maryland – College Park, USA

Program Chairs in Chief
Sahra Sedigh Sarvestani, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA
Yuuichi Teranishi, National Institute of Information & Communications Technology, Japan
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

Workshop Program Chairs
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China
Alfredo Cuzzocrea, University of Calabria, Italy
Dave Towey, University of Nottingham Ningbo China, China
Katsuyoshi Iida, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Local Chair
Laura Farinetti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Proceedings/Publication Chair
Hossain Shahriar, Kennesaw State University

Finance Chair
John Walz, IEEE Computer Society

Webmaster
Laurel Ming

Publicity Chairs
Maria Valero, Kennesaw State University

Registration Chair
Anik Iqbal, Marquette University

Consulting Committees

Standing Committee

Sorel Reisman (Chair), California State University Fullerton, USA
Sheikh Iqbal Ahamed (First Vice Chair), Marquette University, USA
Mohammad Zulkernine (Second Vice Chair), Queen’s University, Canada
Henry Chan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
William Cheng-Chung Chu, Tunghai University, Taiwan
Claudio Demartini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jean-Luc Gaudiot, University of California, Irvine, USA
Kathy Grise, IEEE Future Directions, USA
Sumi Helal, Lancaster University, UK
Mihhail Matskin, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Dejan Milojicic, HP, USA
Paolo Montuschi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
San Murugesan, BRITE Professional Services, Australia
Yasuo Okabe, Kyoto University, Japan
Edmundo Tovar, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Ji-Jiang Yang, Tsinghua University, China
Kenichi Yoshida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Honorary Members
Stephen S. Yau, Arizona State University, USA
Carl K. Chang, Iowa State University, USA

Advisory Committee

W.K. (Ricky) Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Morris Chang, University of South Florida, USA
Stelvio Cimato, University of Milan, Italy
William Claycomb, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Atilla Elçi, Aksaray University, Turkey
Vladimir Getov, University of Westminster, UK
Sato Hiroyuki, University of Tokyo, Japan
Ali Hurson, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA
Hong Va Leong, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Cristina Seceleanu, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Tiberiu Seceleanu, ABB Corporate Research, Sweden
Sahra Sedighsarvestani, Missouri University of Science & Technology, USA
Moushumi Sharmin, Western Washington University
Rajesh Subramanyan, Siemens, USA
John Walz, IEEE, USA
Hironori Washizaki, Waseda University, Japan
Nariyoshi Yamai, Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Japan